Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pempheris
   NamebankID: 2485382
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485382   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pempheridae
            Pempheris
              Pempheris adspersa Griffin, 1927
              Pempheris adusta Bleeker, 1877
              Pempheris affinis McCulloch, 1911
              Pempheris analis Waite, 1910
              Pempheris compressa (White, 1790)
              Pempheris japonica Döderlein, 1883
              Pempheris klunzingeri McCulloch, 1911
              Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829
              Pempheris molucca Cuvier, 1829
              Pempheris multiradiata Klunzinger, 1879
              Pempheris nyctereutes Jordan & Evermann, 1902
              Pempheris ornata Mooi & Jubb, 1996
              Pempheris otaitensis Cuvier, 1831
              Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831
              Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885
              Pempheris rapa Mooi, 1998
              Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848
              Pempheris schreineri Miranda Ribeiro, 1915
              Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker, 1855
              Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831
              Pempheris xanthoptera Tominaga, 1963
              Pempheris ypsilychnus Mooi & Jubb, 1996


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pempheris Cuvier, 1829
Pempheris Cuvier 1831



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pempheridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PempherisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory