Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Paraclinus
   NamebankID: 2485345
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485345   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labrisomidae
            Paraclinus
              Paraclinus altivelis (Lockington, 1881)
              Paraclinus arcanus Guimarães & Bacellar, 2002
              Paraclinus barbatus Springer, 1955
              Paraclinus beebei Hubbs, 1952
              Paraclinus cingulatus (Evermann and Marsh, 1899)
              Paraclinus ditrichus Rosenblatt & Parr, 1969
              Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876)
              Paraclinus fehlmanni Springer & Trist 1969
              Paraclinus grandicomis (Rosén, 1911)
              Paraclinus infrons Böhlke, 1960
              Paraclinus integripinnis (Smith, 1880)
              Paraclinus magdalenae Rosenblatt & Parr, 1969
              Paraclinus marmoratus (Steindachner, 1876)
              Paraclinus mexicanus (Gilbert, 1904)
              Paraclinus monophthalmus (Günther, 1861)
              Paraclinus naeorhegmis Böhlke, 1960
              Paraclinus nigripinnis (Steindachner, 1867)
              Paraclinus rubicundus (Starks, 1913)
              Paraclinus sini Hubbs, 1952
              Paraclinus spectator Guimarães & Bacellar, 2002
              Paraclinus stephensi Rosenblatt & Parr, 1969
              Paraclinus tanygnathus Rosenblatt & Parr, 1969
              Paraclinus walkeri Hubbs 1952


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Paraclinus Macquard, 1888
Paraclinus Mocquard, 1888
Paraclinus Mocquard
Paraclinus Mocquard 1889



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labrisomidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ParaclinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory