Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Notopterus
   NamebankID: 2485269
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485269   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osteoglossiformes
          Notopteridae
            Notopterus
              Notopterus afer
              Notopterus blanci
              Notopterus bontianus
              Notopterus borneensis
              Notopterus buchanani
              Notopterus chilata
              Notopterus chitala
              Notopterus hypselonotus
              Notopterus kapirat
              Notopterus kopirot
              Notopterus lopies
              Notopterus lopis
              Notopterus maculatus
              Notopterus maculosus
              Notopterus nigri
              Notopterus nili
              Notopterus notopterus
              Notopterus ornatus
              Notopterus osmani
              Notopterus primaevus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Notopterus Lacepede, 1800
Notopterus Lacepède 1800
Notopterus Lacepede



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carapidae
Notopteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NotopterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory