Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nemipterus
   NamebankID: 2485228
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485228   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Nemipteridae
            Nemipterus
              Nemipterus aurifilum (Ogilby, 1910)
              Nemipterus aurorus Russell, 1993
              Nemipterus balinensis (Bleeker, 1859)
              Nemipterus balinensoides (Popta, 1918)
              Nemipterus bathybius Snyder, 1911
              Nemipterus bipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
              Nemipterus celebicus (Bleeker, 1854)
              Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830)
              Nemipterus gracilis (Bleeker, 1873)
              Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
              Nemipterus isacanthus (Bleeker, 1873)
              Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791)
              Nemipterus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
              Nemipterus mesoprion (Bleeker, 1853)
              Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1853)
              Nemipterus nematopus (Bleeker, 1851)
              Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857)
              Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830)
              Nemipterus randalli Russell, 1986
              Nemipterus tambuloides (Bleeker, 1853)
              Nemipterus theodorei Ogilby, 1916
              Nemipterus thosaporni Russell, 1991
              Nemipterus virgatus (Houttuyn, 1782)
              Nemipterus vitiensis Russell, 1990
              Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1857)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nemipterus Swainson, 1839



Common Names:
English
 
English
    besugos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Nemipteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NemipterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory