Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Monacanthus
   NamebankID: 2485187
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485187   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            Monacanthus
              Monacanthus albopunctatus
              Monacanthus alternans
              Monacanthus aspersus
              Monacanthus aspricaudus
              Monacanthus auratus
              Monacanthus auriga
              Monacanthus bertolonii
              Monacanthus broekii
              Monacanthus browni
              Monacanthus brunneus
              Monacanthus cantoris
              Monacanthus chinensis
              Monacanthus ciliatus
              Monacanthus cirrhifer
              Monacanthus cryptodon
              Monacanthus curtorhynchos
              Monacanthus davidsonii
              Monacanthus fatensis
              Monacanthus filicauda
              Monacanthus frenatus
              Monacanthus fronticinctus
              Monacanthus fuliginosus
              Monacanthus fuscus
              Monacanthus gallinula
              Monacanthus heudelotii
              Monacanthus hippocrepis
              Monacanthus hispidus
              Monacanthus homopterus
              Monacanthus houttuyni
              Monacanthus howensis
              Monacanthus irroratus
              Monacanthus isogramma
              Monacanthus kibikib
              Monacanthus macrocerus
              Monacanthus macrolepis
              Monacanthus macrurus
              Monacanthus melanistius
              Monacanthus melanocephalus
              Monacanthus melanoproctes
              Monacanthus melanuropterus
              Monacanthus modestus
              Monacanthus mylii
              Monacanthus nasutus
              Monacanthus natalensis
              Monacanthus nematophorus
              Monacanthus nipponensis
              Monacanthus nitens
              Monacanthus oblongus
              Monacanthus pardalis
              Monacanthus peroni
              Monacanthus piraaca
              Monacanthus pusillus
              Monacanthus radiatus
              Monacanthus rubricauda
              Monacanthus ruppelii
              Monacanthus sandwichiensis
              Monacanthus scopas
              Monacanthus scriptus
              Monacanthus septentrionalis
              Monacanthus setifer
              Monacanthus spilonotus
              Monacanthus spilosoma
              Monacanthus sulcatus
              Monacanthus tomentosus
              Monacanthus trachyderma
              Monacanthus trachylepis
              Monacanthus tricuspis
              Monacanthus tuckeri
              Monacanthus vittiger


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Monacanthus Oken, 1817



Common Names:
English
 
English
    filefishes
    foolfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Monacanthidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MonacanthusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory