Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Macropharyngodon
   NamebankID: 2485130
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485130   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Macropharyngodon
              Macropharyngodon aquilolo
              Macropharyngodon bipartitus
              Macropharyngodon choati
              Macropharyngodon geoffroyi
              Macropharyngodon kuiteri
              Macropharyngodon meleagris
              Macropharyngodon meliagris
              Macropharyngodon moyeri
              Macropharyngodon negrosensis
              Macropharyngodon ornatus
              Macropharyngodon pardalis
              Macropharyngodon varialvus
              Macropharyngodon vivienae


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Macropharyngodon Bleeker, 1862
Macropharyngodon Bleeker 1861



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MacropharyngodonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory