Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Leuciscus
   NamebankID: 2485078
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485078   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Leuciscus
              Leuciscus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874)
              Leuciscus bergi Kashkarov, 1925
              Leuciscus burdigalensis Valenciennes, 1844
              Leuciscus cephaloides Battalgil, 1942
              Leuciscus chuanchicus (Kessler, 1876)
              Leuciscus danilewskii (Kessler, 1877)
              Leuciscus dzungaricus Paepke & Koch 1998
              Leuciscus gaderanus Günther 1899
              Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Leuciscus illyricus (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
              Leuciscus latus (Keyserling, 1861)
              Leuciscus lehmanni Brandt, 1852
              Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Leuciscus lindbergi Zanin & Eremejev 1934
              Leuciscus merzbacheri (Zugmayer, 1912)
              Leuciscus microlepis (Heckel, 1843)
              Leuciscus montenigrinus Vukovic, 1963
              Leuciscus muticellus Bonaparte, 1837
              Leuciscus polylepis (Steindachner, 1866)
              Leuciscus schmidti (Herzenstein, 1896)
              Leuciscus souffia Risso, 1827
              Leuciscus spurius (Heckel, 1843)
              Leuciscus svallize (Heckel & Kner, 1858)
              Leuciscus turskyi (Heckel, 1843)
              Leuciscus ukliva (Heckel, 1843)
              Leuciscus waleckii (Dybowski, 1869)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leuciscus Cuvier, 1816
Leuciscus Cuvier
Leuciscus (Palaeoleuciscus) Cuvier
Leuciscus Cuvier 1817



Common Names:
English
 
English
    European daces



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chanidae
Cyprinidae
Pisces
Umbridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LeuciscusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory