Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Labrus
   NamebankID: 2485027
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2485027   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Labrus
              Labrus cretensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    wrasses



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Badidae
Carangidae
Centrarchidae
Cichlidae
Cirrhitidae
Gerreidae
Haemulidae
Holocentridae
Labridae
Latidae
Lutjanidae
Malacanthidae
Nemipteridae
Osphronemidae
Pinguipedidae
Pisces
Polycentridae
Pomacentridae
Priacanthidae
Scaridae
Sciaenidae
Serranidae
Sparidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LabrusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory