Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ilisha
   NamebankID: 2484987
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484987   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Ilisha
              Ilisha brachysoma
              Ilisha caribbaea
              Ilisha caribbea


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clupanodon ilisha Hamilton, 1822
Clupanodon ilisha
Ilisha Richardson, 1846
Ilisha Richardson 1845
Ilisha Richardson
Ilisha Richardson 1847
Tenualosa ilisha
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822)
Tenualosa illsha
Tenualosa illsha (Hamilton, 1822)



Common Names:
Arabic | Bengali | Burmese | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | French | German | Gujarati | Hindi | Italian | Kannada | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Oriya | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Punjabi | Sindhi | Spanish | Swedish | Tamil | Telugu | Urdu | Vietnamese
 
Arabic
    Shour
Bengali
    Ilishmach
    Hilsa
    Ilish
    Jatka
    ইলিশ
    জাটকা
    Hilsha
Burmese
    Nga-thalank
    Nga-tha-lauk
Czech
    Hilsa
    Placka iliša
    Sled palasah
    Sleď palasah
    Placka iliša
Danish
    En art stamsild
    Hilsa-stamsild
Dutch
    Hilsa elft
English
    Hilsa shad
    Hilsa herring
    Indian shad
    River shad
    Hilsa
Farsi
    Soboor
    Brk
    Mahi Khor Kuchiku
    Sobur
    Zabur
    Zomur
    صبور
French
    Alose hilsa
German
    Ilisha-Alse
Gujarati
    Palla
    Chakshi
    Chaksi
    Chaski
    ચક્ષી 
    ચક્સી 
    ચસ્કી 
    પલ્લા 
Hindi
    Hilsa
    हिलसा
Italian
    Alosa indiana
Kannada
    Paliya
    Mullasu
    Palasa
    ಪಾಲಿಯ 
    ಪಾಲಿಯ  
    ಪಾಲಸ 
    ಮುಲ್ಲಸು 
Malayalam
    Paluva
    Valava
    Paliyah
    പലുവ 
    പലുവ  
    പലുവാ 
    വളവ
    ഹില്സ
Mandarin Chinese
    雲鰣
    雲鰣的異名
    云鲥
    云鲥的异名
Marathi
    Pala
    Palla
    Chaksi
    Palva
    चाकसी
    पळवा
    पाळा
    पाऴा
Oriya
    Ilish
Persian
    Soboor
    Brk
    Mahi Khor Kuchiku
    Sobur
    Zabur
    Zomur
Polish
    Hilza indyjska
Portuguese
    Pala
Punjabi
    Ilish
    Jatka
    Palla
Sindhi
    Pulla
Spanish
    Sábalo hilsa
Swedish
    Indisk staksill
Tamil
    Oolum
    Sevva
    Ullam
    Dolum
    Karuva-ullam
    உளம்
    உள்ளம் 
    ஊலம்
    கருவ ௨ள்ளம் 
    கருவாவுளம்
    செவ்வா 
    துளும்
    தூளம்
    ௨ள்ளம்
    ௨ள்ளம் 
Telugu
    Palasah
    పలాసా 
    పలాసా  
Urdu
    Pulla
    Palo
Vietnamese
    Cá Cháy



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces
Pristigasteridae



Associated Languages
Bengali
Oriya
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
IlishaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory