Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hoplostethus
   NamebankID: 2484953
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484953   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Hoplostethus
              Hoplostethus abramovi Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889
              Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974
              Hoplostethus confinis Kotlyar, 1980
              Hoplostethus crassispinus Kotlyar, 1980
              Hoplostethus druzhinini Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus fedorovi Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus fragilis (De Buen, 1959)
              Hoplostethus gigas McCulloch, 1914
              Hoplostethus intermedius (Hector, 1875)
              Hoplostethus japonicus Hilgendorf, 1879
              Hoplostethus latus McCulloch, 1914
              Hoplostethus marisrubri Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829
              Hoplostethus melanopterus Fowler, 1938
              Hoplostethus melanopus (Weber, 1913)
              Hoplostethus mento (Garman, 1899)
              Hoplostethus metallicus Fowler, 1938
              Hoplostethus mikhailini Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973
              Hoplostethus pacificus Garman, 1899
              Hoplostethus rifti Kotlyar, 1986
              Hoplostethus rubellopterus Kotlyar, 1980
              Hoplostethus shubnikovi Kotlyar, 1980
              Hoplostethus tenebricus Kotlyar, 1980
              Hoplostethus vniro Kotlyar, 1995


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplostethus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
Hoplostethus Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829
Hoplostethus (Hoplostethus) Cuvier in Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829
Hoplostethus Cuvier 1829
Hoplostethus (Hoplostethus) Cuvier & Valenciennes 1829



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anoplogastridae
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HoplostethusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory