Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Helicolenus
   NamebankID: 2484907
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484907   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Helicolenus
              Helicolenus alporti (Castelnau, 1873)
              Helicolenus avius Abe & Eschmeyer, 1972
              Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875)
              Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809)
              Helicolenus fedorovi Barsukov, 1973
              Helicolenus hilgendorfii (Döderlein, 1884)
              Helicolenus lahillei Norman, 1937
              Helicolenus lengerichi Norman, 1937
              Helicolenus mouchezi (Sauvage, 1875)
              Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Helicolenus Goode and Bean, 1896
Helicolenus Goode & Bean 1895



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae
Sebastidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HelicolenusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory