Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Helicolenus
   NamebankID: 2484907
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484907   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Sebastidae
            Helicolenus
              Helicolenus alporti
              Helicolenus barathri
              Helicolenus dactylopterus
              Helicolenus fedorovi
              Helicolenus hilgendorfii
              Helicolenus imperialis
              Helicolenus lahillei
              Helicolenus lengerichi
              Helicolenus maculatus
              Helicolenus maderensis
              Helicolenus mouchezi
              Helicolenus percoides
              Helicolenus thelmae
              Helicolenus tristanensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Helicolenus Goode and Bean, 1896
Helicolenus Goode & Bean 1895



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae
Sebastidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HelicolenusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory