Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gadus
   NamebankID: 2484825
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484825   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810
            Gadus Linnaeus, 1758
              Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810
              Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758
              Gadus ogac Richardson, 1836


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
English
 
English
    common codfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anoplopomatidae
Batrachoididae
Gadidae
Lotidae
Merlucciidae
Moridae
Nototheniidae
Phycidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GadusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory