Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Engraulis
   NamebankID: 2484756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis anchoita Hubbs & Marini, 1935
              Engraulis australis (White, 1790)
              Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
              Engraulis eurystole (Swain and Meek, 1884)
              Engraulis japonicus Temminck and Schlegel, 1846
              Engraulis mordax Girard, 1854
              Engraulis ringens Jenyns, 1842


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis Cuvier, 1816
Engraulis Cuvier 1817



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Albulidae
Clupeidae
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EngraulisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory