Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Engraulis
   NamebankID: 2484756
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484756   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis albus
              Engraulis annandalei
              Engraulis antarcticus
              Engraulis antipodum
              Engraulis argyrophanus
              Engraulis auratus
              Engraulis australis
              Engraulis baelama
              Engraulis balinensis
              Engraulis batesii
              Engraulis boelama
              Engraulis brelama
              Engraulis breviceps
              Engraulis brevifilis
              Engraulis brevis
              Engraulis brownii
              Engraulis capensis
              Engraulis carpentariae
              Engraulis carpenteriae
              Engraulis chefuensis
              Engraulis chinensis
              Engraulis choerostomus
              Engraulis clarki
              Engraulis clupeoides
              Engraulis compressus
              Engraulis crocodilus
              Engraulis cubanus
              Engraulis delicatissimus
              Engraulis duodecim
              Engraulis dussumieri
              Engraulis encrasicholus
              Engraulis encrasicolus
              Engraulis encrassicolus
              Engraulis engrasicholus
              Engraulis guineensis
              Engraulis hamiltonii
              Engraulis heteroloba
              Engraulis holodon
              Engraulis indica
              Engraulis indicus
              Engraulis iquitensis
              Engraulis japonicus
              Engraulis kempi
              Engraulis koreanus
              Engraulis lemniscatus
              Engraulis louisiana
              Engraulis macrolepidotus
              Engraulis macrops
              Engraulis melanochir
              Engraulis meletta
              Engraulis mitchilli
              Engraulis mystax
              Engraulis mysticetus
              Engraulis nasuta
              Engraulis nattereri
              Engraulis nesogallicus
              Engraulis panamensis
              Engraulis perfasciatus
              Engraulis peruanus
              Engraulis pfeifferi
              Engraulis piquitinga
              Engraulis platyargyreus
              Engraulis poeyi
              Engraulis polynemoides
              Engraulis productus
              Engraulis pulchellus
              Engraulis purava
              Engraulis purpurea
              Engraulis rambhae
              Engraulis rhinorhyncos
              Engraulis ringens
              Engraulis russellii
              Engraulis russoi
              Engraulis samam
              Engraulis scratchleyi
              Engraulis setirostris
              Engraulis spinifer
              Engraulis telara
              Engraulis telaroides
              Engraulis tenuifilis
              Engraulis thrissoides
              Engraulis tricolor
              Engraulis vitrirostris
              Engraulis vulgaris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis Cuvier, 1816
Engraulis Cuvier 1817



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Albulidae
Clupeidae
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
EngraulisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory