Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dipturus
   NamebankID: 2484726
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484726   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Rajidae
            Dipturus
              Dipturus batis
              Dipturus binoculata
              Dipturus bullisi
              Dipturus chilensis
              Dipturus crosnieri
              Dipturus diehli
              Dipturus doutrei
              Dipturus flavirostris
              Dipturus garricki
              Dipturus gigas
              Dipturus innominatus
              Dipturus johannisdavesi
              Dipturus kenojei
              Dipturus kwangtungensis
              Dipturus lanceorostratus
              Dipturus linteus
              Dipturus macrocauda
              Dipturus mennii
              Dipturus nasutus
              Dipturus olseni
              Dipturus oregoni
              Dipturus oxyrhinchus
              Dipturus oxyrhynchus
              Dipturus oxyrinchus
              Dipturus polyommata
              Dipturus stenorhynchus
              Dipturus trachyderma
              Dipturus trachydermus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dipturus Rafinesque, 1810
Dipturus Rafinesque



Common Names:
English
 
English
    longnosed skates



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rajidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DipturusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory