Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dasyatis
   NamebankID: 2484693
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484693   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Neoselachii
                                Squalea
                                  Hypnosqualea
                                    Pristiorajea
                                      Batoidea
                                        Myliobatiformes
                                          Myliobatoidei
                                            Dasyatoidea
                                              Dasyatidae
                                                Dasyatinae
                                                  Dasyatis
                                                    Dasyatis akajei
                                                    Dasyatis americana
                                                    Dasyatis dipterura
                                                    Dasyatis fluviorum
                                                    Dasyatis hawaiensis
                                                    Dasyatis kuhlii
                                                    Dasyatis laosensis
                                                    Dasyatis leylandi
                                                    Dasyatis longus
                                                    Dasyatis sabina
                                                    Dasyatis sayi
                                                    Dasyatis sp. KCCL-2002
                                                    Dasyatis sp. TT
                                                    Dasyatis thetidis
                                                    Dasyatis zugei


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dasyatis Rafinesque, 1810
Dasyatis Rafinesque 1809



Common Names:
English
 
English
    stingrays
    fintail stingrays



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Gymnuridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DasyatisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory