Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyprinus
   NamebankID: 2484677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus acutidorsalis Wang, 1979
              Cyprinus barbatus Chen & Huang, 1977
              Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758
              Cyprinus centralus Nguyen & Mai 1994
              Cyprinus chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963
              Cyprinus cocsa Hamilton, 1922
              Cyprinus dai (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)
              Cyprinus daliensis Chen & Huang, 1977
              Cyprinus exophthalmus Mai 1978
              Cyprinus fuxianensis Yang et al., 1977
              Cyprinus hyperdorsalis Nguyen, 1991
              Cyprinus ilishaestomus Chen & Huang, 1977
              Cyprinus intha Annandale, 1918
              Cyprinus longipectoralis Chen & Huang, 1977
              Cyprinus longzhouensis Yang & Hwang, 1977
              Cyprinus mahuensis Liu & Ding, 1982
              Cyprinus megalophthalmus Wu et al., 1963
              Cyprinus micristius Regan, 1906
              Cyprinus multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
              Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933
              Cyprinus qionghaiensis Liu, 1981
              Cyprinus rubrofuscus Lacepède, 1803
              Cyprinus yilongensis Yang et al., 1977
              Cyprinus yunnanensis Tchang, 1933


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758
Cyprinus (Cyprinus) Linnaeus 1758
Cyprinus (Cyprinus) Linnaeus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    common carps



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Adrianichthyidae
Alestiidae
Catostomidae
Chanidae
Clupeidae
Cyprinidae
Cyprinodontidae
Gobiidae
Gonorynchidae
Goodeidae
Hiodontidae
Pisces
Psilorhynchidae
Salmonidae
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyprinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory