Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cyprinus
   NamebankID: 2484677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cyprinidae
                                  Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758
                                    Cyprinus acutidorsalis Wang, 1979
                                    Cyprinus carpio carpio (Linnaeus)
                                    Cyprinus carpio chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963
                                    Cyprinus carpio haematopterus Martens, 1876
                                    Cyprinus carpio viridiviolaceus Lacépède, 1803
                                    Cyprinus longipectoralis Chen & Huang, 1977
                                    Cyprinus micristius Regan, 1906
                                    Cyprinus multitaeniata Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936
                                    Cyprinus pellegrini barbatus Chen & Huang, 1977
                                    Cyprinus pellegrini pellegrini Tchang, 1933


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus Linnaeus, 1758
Cyprinus (Cyprinus) Linnaeus 1758
Cyprinus (Cyprinus) Linnaeus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    common carps



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Adrianichthyidae
Alestiidae
Catostomidae
Chanidae
Clupeidae
Cyprinidae
Cyprinodontidae
Gobiidae
Gonorynchidae
Goodeidae
Hiodontidae
Pisces
Psilorhynchidae
Salmonidae
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CyprinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory