Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chelon
   NamebankID: 2484586
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484586   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Mugilidae
            Chelon
              Chelon affinis
              Chelon bispinosus
              Chelon chelo
              Chelon crenilabis
              Chelon engeli
              Chelon falcipinnis
              Chelon haematocheilus
              Chelon klunzingeri
              Chelon labrosus
              Chelon melinopterus
              Chelon parmatus
              Chelon subviridis
              Chelon vaigiensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chelon Artedi in Röse, 1793
Chelon Artedi 1793



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mugilidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChelonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory