Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cephaloscyllium
   NamebankID: 2484552
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484552   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Scyliorhinidae
            Cephaloscyllium
              Cephaloscyllium fasciatum Chan, 1966
              Cephaloscyllium isabellum (Bonnaterre, 1788)
              Cephaloscyllium laticeps (Duméril, 1853)
              Cephaloscyllium silasi (Talwar, 1974)
              Cephaloscyllium sufflans (Regan, 1921)
              Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903
              Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cephaloscyllium Gill, 1862
Cephaloscyllium Gill 1861



Common Names:
English
 
English
    swell sharks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scyliorhinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CephaloscylliumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory