Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Centrophorus
   NamebankID: 2484548
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484548   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Squaliformes
          Centrophoridae
            Centrophorus
              Centrophorus acus
              Centrophorus atromarginatus
              Centrophorus bragancae
              Centrophorus drygalskii
              Centrophorus ferrugineus
              Centrophorus granulosus
              Centrophorus harrissoni
              Centrophorus isodon
              Centrophorus lusitanicus
              Centrophorus machiquensis
              Centrophorus niaukang
              Centrophorus nilsoni
              Centrophorus scalpratus
              Centrophorus squamosus
              Centrophorus steindachneri
              Centrophorus tesselatus
              Centrophorus tessellatus
              Centrophorus uyato


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centrophorus Müller and Henle, 1837
Centrophorus Mueller & Henle 1837
Centrophorus Muller & Henle 1837
Centrophorus Muller & Henle 1838



Common Names:
English
 
English
    gulper sharks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Brentidae
Centrophoridae
Dalatiidae
Pisces
Tettigoniidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CentrophorusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory