Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Carcharhinus
   NamebankID: 2484535
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484535   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Carcharhiniformes
          Carcharhinidae
            Carcharhinus
              Carcharhinus acarenatus
              Carcharhinus acutus
              Carcharhinus ahenea
              Carcharhinus altimus
              Carcharhinus ambioensis
              Carcharhinus amblyrhinchoides
              Carcharhinus amblyrhinchos
              Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides
              Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos
              Carcharhinus amblyrhynchus
              Carcharhinus amboinensis
              Carcharhinus azureus
              Carcharhinus bleekeri
              Carcharhinus borneensis
              Carcharhinus brevipina
              Carcharhinus brevipinna
              Carcharhinus cautus
              Carcharhinus dussumieri
              Carcharhinus falciformes
              Carcharhinus falciformis
              Carcharhinus fitzroyensis
              Carcharhinus floridanus
              Carcharhinus galapagensis
              Carcharhinus hemiodon
              Carcharhinus improvisus
              Carcharhinus iranzae
              Carcharhinus isodon
              Carcharhinus japonicus
              Carcharhinus lamiella
              Carcharhinus leiodon
              Carcharhinus leucas
              Carcharhinus limbatus
              Carcharhinus longimanus
              Carcharhinus macki
              Carcharhinus macloti
              Carcharhinus maou
              Carcharhinus melanopterus
              Carcharhinus menisorrah
              Carcharhinus microphthalmus
              Carcharhinus natator
              Carcharhinus nicaraguensis
              Carcharhinus obscurella
              Carcharhinus obscurus
              Carcharhinus oxyrhinchus
              Carcharhinus oxyrhynchus
              Carcharhinus perezi
              Carcharhinus perezii
              Carcharhinus platyrhynchus
              Carcharhinus pleurotaenia
              Carcharhinus plumbeus
              Carcharhinus remotoides
              Carcharhinus remotus
              Carcharhinus rochensis
              Carcharhinus signatus
              Carcharhinus sorrah
              Carcharhinus sp.
              Carcharhinus spallanzani
              Carcharhinus springeri
              Carcharhinus tephrodes
              Carcharhinus tilsoni
              Carcharhinus tilstoni
              Carcharhinus tjutjot
              Carcharhinus velox
              Carcharhinus wheeleri
              Carcharhinus zambezensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus Blainville, 1816
Carcharhinus de Blainville 1816 (Aug.)



Common Names:
Common name | English | Operational Taxonomic Unit
 
Common name
    gray sharks
English
    gray sharks
Operational Taxonomic Unit
    Carcharhinus sp. Not applicable



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carcharhinidae
Odontaspididae
Pisces
Triakidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CarcharhinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory