Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Caranx
   NamebankID: 2484532
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484532   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Caranx
              Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
              Caranx caballus Günther, 1868
              Caranx caninus Günther, 1867
              Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815)
              Caranx heberi (Bennett, 1830)
              Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766)
              Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775)
              Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831
              Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860
              Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833
              Caranx papuensis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
              Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
              Caranx sansun (Forsskål 1775)
              Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833
              Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy and Gaimard, 1825
              Caranx tille Cuvier, 1833
              Caranx vinctus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caranx Lacepède, 1801
Caranx Lacepede 1801
Caranx Lacepède 1802
Caranx Lacepede 1802
Caranx (Caranx) Lacepede 1802



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cavallas
    crevallies
    bigeye jacks



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CaranxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory