Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Bathygobius
   NamebankID: 2484468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Gobiidae
            Bathygobius
              Bathygobius aeolosoma (Ogilby, 1889)
              Bathygobius albopunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)
              Bathygobius andrei (Sauvage, 1880)
              Bathygobius arundelii (Garman, 1899)
              Bathygobius burtoni (O'Shaughnessy, 1875)
              Bathygobius casamancus (Rochebrune, 1880)
              Bathygobius coalitus (Bennett, 1832)
              Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854)
              Bathygobius cotticeps (Steindachner, 1879)
              Bathygobius crassiceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906)
              Bathygobius curacao (Metzelaar, 1919)
              Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837)
              Bathygobius fishelsoni Goren, 1978
              Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830)
              Bathygobius hongkongensis Lam 1986
              Bathygobius karachiensis Hoda & Goren, 1990
              Bathygobius kreftii (Steindachner, 1866)
              Bathygobius laddi (Fowler, 1931)
              Bathygobius lineatus (Jenyns, 1841)
              Bathygobius meggitti (Hora & Mukerji, 1936)
              Bathygobius mystacium Ginsburg, 1947
              Bathygobius niger (Smith, 1960)
              Bathygobius ostreicola (Chaudhuri, 1916)
              Bathygobius padangensis (Bleeker, 1851)
              Bathygobius panayensis (Jordan & Seale, 1907)
              Bathygobius petrophilus (Bleeker, 1853)
              Bathygobius ramosus Ginsburg, 1947
              Bathygobius smithi Fricke, 1999
              Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837)
              Bathygobius versicolor (Fowler, 1945)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bathygobius Bleeker, 1878
Bathygobius Bleeker



Common Names:
English
 
English
    mapos
    frillfin gobies



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gobiidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BathygobiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory