Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Amphiprion
   NamebankID: 2484362
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484362   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Amphiprion
              Amphiprion akallopisos
              Amphiprion akindynos
              Amphiprion allardi
              Amphiprion amamiensis
              Amphiprion arion
              Amphiprion bicinctus
              Amphiprion bicolor
              Amphiprion boholensis
              Amphiprion calliops
              Amphiprion clarki
              Amphiprion clarkii
              Amphiprion ephippium
              Amphiprion frenatus
              Amphiprion fusciventer
              Amphiprion fuscocaudatus
              Amphiprion intermedius
              Amphiprion latezonatus
              Amphiprion laticlavius
              Amphiprion latifasciatus
              Amphiprion leucokranos
              Amphiprion leucokranus
              Amphiprion mccullochi
              Amphiprion melanopus
              Amphiprion melanurus
              Amphiprion nigripes
              Amphiprion ocellaris
              Amphiprion omanensis
              Amphiprion papuensis
              Amphiprion percula
              Amphiprion peridaeraion
              Amphiprion perideraeus
              Amphiprion perideraion
              Amphiprion polylepis
              Amphiprion polymnus
              Amphiprion polynemus
              Amphiprion rosenbergi
              Amphiprion rosenbergii
              Amphiprion rubrocinctus
              Amphiprion ruppelii
              Amphiprion sandaracinos
              Amphiprion sandracinos
              Amphiprion tricinctus
              Amphiprion tricolor
              Amphiprion tunicatus
              Amphiprion verweyi


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Amphiprion Bloch and Schneider, 1801
Amphiprion Schneider 1801
Amphiprion Block & Schneider 1801
Amphiprion Bloch & Scheider 1801



Common Names:
English
 
English
    anemonefishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Anabantidae
Pisces
Polyprionidae
Pomacentridae
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmphiprionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory