Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Acanthistius
   NamebankID: 2484300
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484300   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Acanthistius
              Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828)
              Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859)
              Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913
              Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859)
              Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981
              Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)
              Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982
              Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846)
              Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861)
              Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthistius Gill, 1862
Acanthistius Gill



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AcanthistiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory