Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Abudefduf
   NamebankID: 2484293
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484293   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
              Abudefduf abdominalis
              Abudefduf albofasciatus
              Abudefduf anabantoides
              Abudefduf analogus
              Abudefduf annulatus
              Abudefduf ascensionis
              Abudefduf assimilis
              Abudefduf atrapinna
              Abudefduf aureus
              Abudefduf azurepunctatus
              Abudefduf bankieri
              Abudefduf behnii
              Abudefduf bengalensis
              Abudefduf biocellatus
              Abudefduf bonang
              Abudefduf caeruleolineatus
              Abudefduf caesio
              Abudefduf caroli
              Abudefduf caudobimaculatus
              Abudefduf cingulum
              Abudefduf coelestinus
              Abudefduf concolor
              Abudefduf corneyi
              Abudefduf cyaneus
              Abudefduf dasygenys
              Abudefduf declivifrons
              Abudefduf elizabethae
              Abudefduf fallax
              Abudefduf flavipinnis
              Abudefduf florulentus
              Abudefduf glaucus
              Abudefduf hemicyaneus
              Abudefduf jordani
              Abudefduf lacrymatus
              Abudefduf leucozona
              Abudefduf leucozonus
              Abudefduf lorentzi
              Abudefduf lorenzi
              Abudefduf luridus
              Abudefduf margariteus
              Abudefduf marginatus
              Abudefduf melanocarpus
              Abudefduf melanopselion
              Abudefduf melanopus
              Abudefduf melanozonatus
              Abudefduf melas
              Abudefduf miyakoe
              Abudefduf multifasciatus
              Abudefduf natalensis
              Abudefduf nigripinnis
              Abudefduf notatus
              Abudefduf paee
              Abudefduf parasema
              Abudefduf philippinus
              Abudefduf phoenixensis
              Abudefduf quinquelineatus
              Abudefduf quinquilineatus
              Abudefduf rex
              Abudefduf rhomaleus
              Abudefduf richardsoni
              Abudefduf sapphirus
              Abudefduf saxatilis
              Abudefduf saxiatilis
              Abudefduf septemfasciatus
              Abudefduf sexatilis
              Abudefduf sexfasciatus
              Abudefduf sindonis
              Abudefduf sordidus
              Abudefduf sp.
              Abudefduf sparoides
              Abudefduf tamaii
              Abudefduf taupou
              Abudefduf taurus
              Abudefduf thoracotaeniatus
              Abudefduf troschelii
              Abudefduf tsamaii
              Abudefduf turchesius
              Abudefduf uniocellatus
              Abudefduf vaigensis
              Abudefduf vaigiensis
              Abudefduf vargensis
              Abudefduf whitleyi
              Abudefduf xanthonotus
              Abudefduf xanthozonus
              Abudefduf yamashinai
              Abudefduf zonatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf Forsskål, 1775
Abudefduf Forskål 1775
Abudefduf Forsskal 1775
Abudefduf Forskal 1775



Common Names:
English
 
English
    sergeant majors



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AbudefdufSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory