Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zeidae
   NamebankID: 2484286
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484286   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Zeiformes
          Zeidae
            Parazenopsis
            Zenopsis
            Zeus
            Zeuss


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zeidae Latreille, 1825



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    dories
English
    dories
    John dories
    buckler dories
    St. Peter fish
French
    Saint-Pierre
Spanish
    peces de San Pedro



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Zeiformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZeidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory