Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Stichaeidae
   NamebankID: 2484283
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484283   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Stichaeidae
            Acantholumpenus
            Alectrias
            Alectridium
            Anisarchus
            Anoplarchus
            Askoldia
            Azygopterus
            Bryozoichthys
            Cebidichthys
            Chirolophis
            Dictyosoma
            Ernogrammus
            Esselenichthys
            Eulophias
            Eumesogrammus
            Gymnoclinus
            Kasatkia
            Leptoclinus
            Leptostichaeus
            Lumpenella
            Lumpenopsis
            Lumpenus
            Neolumpenus
            Neozoarces
            Opisthocentrus
            Pholidapus
            Phytichthys
            Plagiogrammus
            Plectobranchus
            Poroclinus
            Pseudalectrias
            Soldatovia
            Stichaeopsis
            Stichaeus
            Ulvaria
            Xiphister
            Zoarchias


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stichaeidae Gill, 1864



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    pricklebacks
English
    shannies
    pricklebacks
French
    stichées
    stichées
Spanish
    peces abrojo



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
StichaeidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory