Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scaridae
   NamebankID: 2484276
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484276   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Bolbometopon
            Calotomus
            Cetoscarus
            Chlorurus
            Cryptotomus
            Hipposcarus
            Leptoscarus
            Nicholsina
            Scarus
            Sparisoma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Spanish
 
Common name
    parrotfishes
Dutch
    Papegaaivissen
English
    parrotfish
    parrotfishes
French
    poissons-perroquets
German
    Papageifische
Spanish
    loros



Associated Ranks
Family
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScaridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory