Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pristiophoridae
   NamebankID: 2484271
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484271   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Pristiophoriformes
          Pristiophoridae
            Pliotrema
            Pristiophorus
            Pristis
            Squalus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pristiophoridae Bleeker, 1859



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    saw sharks
English
    saw fishes
    saw sharks



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pristiophoriformes



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PristiophoridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory