Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Moridae
   NamebankID: 2484264
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484264   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Moridae
            Actuariolum
            Antimora
            Asellus
            Auchenoceros
            Austrophycis
            Bregmaceros
            Bromisculus
            Brosmiculus
            Calloptilum
            Eeyorius
            Enchelyopus
            Eretmophorus
            Gadus
            Gargilius
            Guttigadus
            Halargyreus
            Haloporphyrus
            Hypsirhynchus
            Laemonema
            Laemonemodes
            Lepidion
            Leptophycis
            Lota
            Lotella
            Lotta
            Merluccius
            Microlepedium
            Microlepidium
            Momonatira
            Notophycis
            Paralaemonema
            Phycis
            Physiculus
            Podonema
            Podonematichthys
            Pseudophycis
            Rhynchogadus
            Salilota
            Saliota
            Strinsia
            Svetovidovia
            Tripterophycis
            Uraleptus
            gadella
            mora


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Moridae Moreau, 1881



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Morid cods
English
    Morid cods
    codlings
    deepsea codfishes
    moras
French
    moros
Spanish
    moras
    carboneros
    moras y carboneros



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MoridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory