Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Labridae
   NamebankID: 2484257
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484257   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Acantholabrus
            Achoerodus
            Ammolabrus
            Anampses
            Anchichoerops
            Austrolabrus
            Bodianus
            Centrolabrus
            Cheilinus
            Cheilio
            Choerodon
            Cirrhilabrus
            Clepticus
            Conniella
            Coris
            Ctenolabrus
            Cymolutes
            Decodon
            Diproctacanthus
            Doratonotus
            Dotalabrus
            Epibulus
            Eupetrichthys
            Frontilabrus
            Gomphosus
            Halichoeres
            Hemigymnus
            Hologymnosus
            Iniistius
            Labrichthys
            Labroides
            Labropsis
            Labrus
            Lachnolaimus
            Lappanella
            Larabicus
            Leptojulis
            Macropharyngodon
            Malapterus
            Minilabrus
            Nelabrichthys
            Notolabrus
            Novaculichthys
            Ophthalmolepis
            Oxycheilinus
            Oxyjulis
            Paracheilinus
            Parajulis
            Pictilabrus
            Polylepion
            Pseudocheilinops
            Pseudocheilinus
            Pseudocoris
            Pseudodax
            Pseudojuloides
            Pseudolabrus
            Pteragogus
            Semicossyphus
            Stethojulis
            Suezichthys
            Symphodus
            Tautoga
            Tautogolabrus
            Terelabrus
            Thalassoma
            Wetmorella
            Xenojulis
            Xiphocheilus
            Xyrichtys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labridae Cuvier, 1816



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Lithuanian | Polish | Spanish
 
Common name
    wrasses
Dutch
    Lipvissen
English
    Wrasse
    Rainbowfishes
    wrasses
French
    labres
    labridés
    labridés
German
    Lippfische
Lithuanian
    Lūpažuvinės
Polish
    Wargaczowate
Spanish
    doncellas y señoritas
    doncellas y señoritas



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Perciformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LabridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory