Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Gadidae
   NamebankID: 2484250
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484250   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Gadidae
            Aeglefinus
            Arctogadus
            Asellus
            Batrachocephalus
            Batrachoides
            Blennius
            Boreogadus
            Brachygadus
            Eleginus
            Gadiculus
            Gadulus
            Gadus
            Melanogrammes
            Melanogrammus
            Merlangius
            Merlangus
            Microgadus
            Micromesistius
            Morhua
            Morrhua
            Morua
            Odontogadus
            Phocaegadus
            Phycis
            Polachius
            Pollachius
            Raniceps
            Theracra
            Theragra
            Trisopterus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadidae Rafinesque, 1810



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    cods
English
    Cods and haddocks
    cods
    codfishes
    true cods
French
    morues
Russian
    Тресковые
Spanish
    bacalaos



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gadiformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GadidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory