Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chimaeridae
   NamebankID: 2484244
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2484244   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Holocephali
        Chimaeriformes
          Chimaeridae
            Chimaera
            Chimaeridae
            Hydrolagus
            Phasmichthys
            Psychichthys


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chimaeridae Bonaparte, 1831



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    ratfishes
    shortnose chimaeras
English
    Shortnose chimaeras or ratfishes
    chimaeras
    ratfishes
    shortnosed chimaeras
    shortnose chimaeras
French
    chimères
    chimères
Spanish
    quimeras



Associated Ranks
Family
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chimaeridae
Chimaeriformes
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChimaeridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory