Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Perognathus
   NamebankID: 2482918
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482918   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Heteromyidae
            Perognathus
              Perognathus alticola Rhoads, 1894
              Perognathus amplus Osgood, 1900
              Perognathus fasciatus Wied-Neuwied, 1839
              Perognathus flavescens Merriam, 1889
              Perognathus flavus Baird, 1855
              Perognathus inornatus Merriam, 1889
              Perognathus longimembris (Coues, 1875)
              Perognathus merriami J. A. Allen, 1892
              Perognathus parvus (Peale, 1848)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Perognathus Wied-Neuwied, 1839
Perognathus Wied 1839
Perognathus Wied Neuwied 1839



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    silky pocket mice
English
    pocket mice
    silky pocket mice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteromyidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PerognathusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory