Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Chaetodipus
   NamebankID: 2482903
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482903   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Heteromyidae
            Chaetodipus
              Chaetodipus arenarius Merriam, 1894
              Chaetodipus artus Osgood, 1900
              Chaetodipus baileyi (Merriam, 1894)
              Chaetodipus californicus (Merriam, 1889)
              Chaetodipus eremicus (Mearns, 1898)
              Chaetodipus fallax (Merriam, 1889)
              Chaetodipus formosus (Merriam, 1889)
              Chaetodipus goldmani Osgood, 1900
              Chaetodipus hispidus (Baird, 1858)
              Chaetodipus intermedius (Merriam, 1889)
              Chaetodipus lineatus Dalquest, 1951
              Chaetodipus nelsoni (Merriam, 1894)
              Chaetodipus penicillatus (Woodhouse, 1852)
              Chaetodipus pernix J. A. Allen, 1898
              Chaetodipus spinatus (Merriam, 1889)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chaetodipus Merriam, 1889



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    coarse-haired pocket mice
English
    hispid pocket mice
    coarse-haired pocket mice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteromyidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChaetodipusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory