Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Liomys
   NamebankID: 2482896
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482896   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Heteromyidae
            Liomys
              Liomys adspersus
              Liomys irroratus
              Liomys pictus
              Liomys salvini
              Liomys spectabilis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Liomys Merriam, 1902



Common Names:
English
 
English
    spiny pocket mice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteromyidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
LiomysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory