Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Dipodomys
   NamebankID: 2482862
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2482862   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Heteromyidae
            Dipodomys
              Dipodomys agilis Gambel, 1848
              Dipodomys californicus Merriam, 1890
              Dipodomys compactus True, 1889
              Dipodomys deserti Stephens, 1887
              Dipodomys elator Merriam, 1894
              Dipodomys gravipes Huey, 1925
              Dipodomys heermanni LeConte, 1853
              Dipodomys ingens (Merriam, 1904)
              Dipodomys insularis Merriam, 1907
              Dipodomys margaritae Merriam, 1907
              Dipodomys merriami Mearns, 1890
              Dipodomys microps (Merriam, 1904)
              Dipodomys nelsoni Merriam, 1907
              Dipodomys nitratoides Merriam, 1894
              Dipodomys ordii Woodhouse, 1853
              Dipodomys panamintinus (Merriam, 1894)
              Dipodomys phillipsii Gray, 1841
              Dipodomys simulans Merriam, 1904
              Dipodomys spectabilis Merriam, 1890
              Dipodomys stephensi (Merriam, 1907)
              Dipodomys venustus (Merriam, 1904)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dipodomys Gray, 1841



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    kangaroo rats
English
    kangaroo rats



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Heteromyidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DipodomysSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory