Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Callosciurus
   NamebankID: 2481867
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481867   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Sciuridae
            Callosciurus
              Callosciurus adamsi (Kloss, 1921)
              Callosciurus albescens (Bonhote, 1901)
              Callosciurus baluensis (Bonhote, 1901)
              Callosciurus caniceps (Gray, 1842)
              Callosciurus erythraeus (Pallas, 1779)
              Callosciurus finlaysonii (Horsfield, 1824)
              Callosciurus inornatus (Gray, 1867)
              Callosciurus melanogaster (Thomas, 1895)
              Callosciurus nigrovittatus (Horsfield, 1824)
              Callosciurus notatus (Boddaert, 1785)
              Callosciurus orestes (Thomas, 1895)
              Callosciurus phayrei (Blyth, 1856)
              Callosciurus prevostii (Desmarest, 1822)
              Callosciurus pygerythrus (I. Geoffroy Saint Hilaire, 1831)
              Callosciurus quinquestriatus (Anderson, 1871)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callosciurus Gray, 1867



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Beautiful squirrels



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Sciuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CallosciurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory