Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sciuridae
   NamebankID: 2481857
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481857   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Rodentia
                                      Sciuridae
                                        Callosiurus
                                        Cynomys (Cynomys) Rafinesque 1817
                                        Fissipeda
                                        Glis Erxleben 1777
                                        Neopetes
                                        Pteromys "Cuvier, G." 1800
                                        Sinotamias Zhuding Qiu 1991
                                        Spermophilina
                                        Spermophilus "Cuvier, F." 1825
                                        Tamaias
                                        Tamasciurus


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sciuridae Hemprich, 1820



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    squirrels
    marmots
    chipmunks
Russian
    Беличьи



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Rodentia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SciuridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory