Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tupaia
   NamebankID: 2481832
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481832   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Euarchontoglires
                                            Scandentia
                                              Tupaiidae
                                                Tupaia
                                                  Tupaia belangeri
                                                  Tupaia chinensis
                                                  Tupaia dorsalis
                                                  Tupaia glis
                                                  Tupaia gracilis
                                                  Tupaia javanica
                                                  Tupaia longipes
                                                  Tupaia minor
                                                  Tupaia nicobarica
                                                  Tupaia palawanensis
                                                  Tupaia salatana
                                                  Tupaia sp. FKN-2003
                                                  Tupaia splendidula
                                                  Tupaia tana


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tupaia Raffles, 1821



Common Names:
English | Russian
 
English
    Tree shrews
Russian
    Древесные землеройки
    Обыкновенные тупайи



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Tupaiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TupaiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory