Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cercopithecidae
   NamebankID: 2481623
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481623   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa)
  Animalia
    Bilateria
      Deuterostomia
        Chordata
          Vertebrata
            Gnathostomata
              Tetrapoda
                Amniota
                  Mammalia
                    Placentalia
                      Epitheria
                        Archonta
                          Primates
                            Cercopithecidae


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cercopithecidae Gray, 1821



Common Names:
Common name | English | Galician | Russian
 
Common name
    Old World Monkeys
    monkey
    monkeys
English
    Old World Monkeys
Galician
    Cercopitécidos
Russian
    Мартышковые



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Primates



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CercopithecidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory