Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Mus
   NamebankID: 2481154
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2481154   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Muridae
            Mus
              Mus baoulei (Vermeiren and Verheyen, 1980)
              Mus booduga (Gray, 1837)
              Mus bufo (Thomas, 1906)
              Mus callewaerti (Thomas, 1925)
              Mus caroli Bonhote, 1902
              Mus cervicolor Hodgson, 1845
              Mus cookii Ryley, 1914
              Mus crociduroides (Robinson and Kloss, 1916)
              Mus famulus Bonhote, 1898
              Mus fernandoni (Phillips, 1932)
              Mus goundae Petter and Genest, 1970
              Mus haussa (Thomas and Hinton, 1920)
              Mus indutus (Thomas, 1910)
              Mus kasaicus (Cabrera, 1924)
              Mus macedonicus Petrov and Ruzic, 1983
              Mus mahomet Rhoads, 1896
              Mus mattheyi Petter, 1969
              Mus mayori (Thomas, 1915)
              Mus minutoides Smith, 1834
              Mus musculoides Temminck, 1853
              Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758
              Mus neavei (Thomas, 1910)
              Mus orangiae (Roberts, 1926)
              Mus oubanguii Petter and Genest, 1970
              Mus pahari Thomas, 1916
              Mus phillipsi Wroughton, 1912
              Mus platythrix Bennett, 1832
              Mus saxicola Elliot, 1839
              Mus setulosus Peters, 1876
              Mus setzeri Petter, 1978
              Mus shortridgei (Thomas, 1914)
              Mus sorella (Thomas, 1909)
              Mus spicilegus Petenyi, 1882
              Mus spretus Lataste, 1883
              Mus tenellus (Thomas, 1903)
              Mus terricolor Blyth, 1851
              Mus triton (Thomas, 1909)
              Mus vulcani (Robinson and Kloss, 1919)


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mus Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    mice
English
    house mice



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Muridae
Sciuridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory