Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Meriones
   NamebankID: 2480749
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2480749   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Rodentia
          Muridae
            Meriones
              Meriones arimalius
              Meriones crassus
              Meriones dahli
              Meriones hurrianae
              Meriones libycus
              Meriones rex
              Meriones sacramenti
              Meriones shawi
              Meriones tamariscinus
              Meriones tristrami
              Meriones unguiculatus
              Meriones vinogradovi
              Meriones zarudnyi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Meriones Illiger, 1811
Meriones Illiger



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    jirds



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Muridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MerionesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory