Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Zaglossus bruijni
   NamebankID: 2480052
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2480052   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Prototheria
                                        Monotremata
                                          Tachyglossidae
                                            Zaglossus
                                              Zaglossus bruijni


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zaglossus bruijni (Peters and Doria, 1876)
Zaglossus bruijnii (Peters & Doria 1876)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    long-beaked echidna
Dutch
    Gewone vachtegel
English
    long-nosed echidna
    long-beaked echidna
    new guinean echidna
    Long-nosed spiny anteater
    New guinea long-nosed echidna
    Western Long-beaked Echidna
French
    Echidné de nouvelle-guinée
    Echidné à bec courbe
    Echidné à nez long
Spanish
    Echidnos narilargos
    Equidna de nueva guinea



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Tachyglossidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zaglossus bruijniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory