Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Zaglossus
   NamebankID: 2480051
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2480051   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Prototheria Gill, 1872
            Monotremata Bonaparte, 1837
              Tachyglossidae Gill, 1872
                Zaglossus Gill, 1877
                  Zaglossus attenboroughi Flannery & Groves, 1998
                  Zaglossus bartoni (Thomas, 1907)
                  Zaglossus bruijni (Peters and Doria, 1876)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Zaglossus Gill, 1877



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Long-beaked Echidnas
    New Guinean Echidnas
    Long-beaked or New Guinean Echidnas
    long-nosed echidna



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Tachyglossidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ZaglossusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory