Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Didelphidae
   NamebankID: 2479953
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479953   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Didelphimorphia
          Didelphidae
            Caluromys
            Caluromysiops
            Chironectes
            Didelphis
            Glironia
            Gracilinanus
            Hyladelphys
            Lestodelphys
            Lutreolina
            Marmosa
            Marmosops
            Metachirus
            Micoureus
            Monodelphis
            Philander
            Thylamys
            Tlacuatzin


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Didelphidae Gray, 1821



Common Names:
Common name | English | Russian
 
Common name
    Opossums
    American opossums
English
    Opossums
    American opossums
    opossoms
Russian
    Американские опоссумы
    Опоссумы



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Didelphimorphia
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DidelphidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory