Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Soriculus hypsibius
   NamebankID: 2479772
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2479772   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Insectivora Cuvier, 1817.
                                        Soricidae G. Fischer, 1817
                                          Soricinae G. Fischer, 1817
                                            Soriculus Blyth, 1854
                                              Soriculus hypsibius De Winton, 1899


Alternate Classifications:
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Soriculus hypsibius De Winton, 1899



Common Names:
English
 
English
    De Winton's mountain shrew
    De Winton's Shrew



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Soricidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Soriculus hypsibiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory